Calendar of Events
MONTHLY INDICATIVE CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES - OCTOBER 2013

 

MONTHLY INDICATIVE CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

OCTOBER 2013

 

Month/Date

Activity

Venue

Focal Person

1st Week

DILP Orientation

Cebu City Hall

Dolorosa Jumawan

Cebu City Commission for the Welfare and Protection of Children Meeting

Cebu City Hall

Dolorosa Jumawan

3rd Week

DILP Orientation

Tri-City Field Office 

Dolorosa Jumawan

Child Labor Masterlisting / Monitoring

Alaska Mambaling and Duljo Fatima, Cebu City

Dolorosa Jumawan

October 1

SRS Provincial Evaluation

DOLE 7 Conference Room

Virginia Villarin & Ervin Demiar

LTCE Regular BOT Meeting

Conference Room

Ma. Flordeliza S. Duremdes & Fernan S. Lopez

Hands-on Training on AEP Online Processing System

BLE Manila

RD Chona M. Mantilla, Maria Nancy Z. Abad & Anabelle E. Paquibot

Release of DILP Grant

Basay

Siaton

Vivencio Lagahid

October 1 – 2

Business Management Seminar for Lomangog Women’s Association

Lomangog, Ubay, Bohol

John Paul Nistal & Wilson Cenas

October 1-30

Routine Inspection

Cebu Province

Elmer Riconalla, Seymoun Hamoy & Sheila Mae Rosaroso

Processing of AEP & DO 18-A application

CPFO

Sergio Bucalon

Processing of WAS registration/WODP Promotion

CPFO

Felicito Puno, Jr.

Hearing of Cases & SENA Conciliation-Mediation

CPFO

Marites G. Mercado, Jake Cyril Laguna & Rafael Davis

SPES, Employment Facilitation

CPFO

Virginia Villarin

October 1-4 & 7

SRS Monitoring

Consolacion, Balamban, Dalaguete, Carcar, Naga, Talisay & Bogo

Ervin Demiar

October 1-5

Technical Safety Inspection

Negros Oriental

Elmer Riconalla, Jake Cyril Laguna & Vicente Abordo

October 2

Provision of Technical Assistance re Doc Requirements

Aloguinsan, Cebu

Seymoun Hamoy & Felicito Puno Jr.

Orientation on Incentivizing Compliance Program & Kapatiran Program

Virginia Farms, Compostela, Cebu

Maria Grace V. Diaz, Marites G. Mercado & Jake Cyril Laguna

Provincial Multi-Stakeholders Summit

CICC

Maria Grace V. Diaz

TESDA NC2/NC3 Bus Drivers’ Training (ITC – Bus Transport)

University of Cebu

Engr. Vicente D. Abordo & Fernando S. Lopez

Capability Building to Cabal-asan Rural Improvement Club 

Cabal-asan, Maria, Siquijor

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

October 3

Labor Education Seminar for Graduating Students (LEGS)/Anti-Illegal Recruitment (AIR) Campaign

CTU-Carmen

Maria Grace V. Diaz & Marites G. Mercado

Provision of Technical Assistance re Doc Requirements

Asturias, Cebu

Seymoun Hamoy & Felicito Puno Jr.

CESB Speaker

Cagayan de Oro City

RD Chona M. Mantilla

Release of Livelihood Grant to Camambugan Farmers’ Association

Camambugan, Ubay, Bohol

John Paul Nistal & Wilson Cenas

Partner’s Meeting

Negros Oriental DOLE Office

Sandra Delfin

October 3 – 4

SRS Provincial Validation & DILP Project Monitoring

Canlaon City

Vivencio Lagahid &

Anita Melicor

October 4

First Friday Mass

DOLE Conference Room

DOLE Staff

CEDP Meeting with LGU Maribojoc

Maribojoc, Bohol

John Paul Nistal & Wilson Cenas

October 4 – 5

Local and Overseas Job Fair

SM Trade Hall

Venerlinda Hamoy

October 5

Local Job Fair

Brgy. Zapatera, Cebu City

Venerlinda Hamoy

Job Fair

Lilo-an, Cebu

Virginia Villarin

October 7

MANCOM Meting 

DOLE RO-7, Cebu City

All Heads

October 8

Regional Project Management Team (RPMT) Meeting

DOLE RO-7, Cebu City

All Heads & Focal Persons

Labor Inspectorate/LLCO Meeting

DOLE Activity Area

Rogen S. Cumba

D.O. 18-A Orientation

DOLE Office

Jesus Macbeth Montecillo

Child Labor-Free Stakeholders Meeting

Negros Oriental DOLE Office

Sandra Delfin

RCLC Meeting

Cebu City

Maria Nancy Z. Abad & Rebecca Densing

Echo of AEP Online Processing System to Field Offices

DOLE 7 Conference Room

Maria Nancy Z. Abad

October 9

SAPESOM 4th Quarter Regular Meeting

Siquijor, Siquijor

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco,

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

Area Vocational Rehabilitation Center (AVRC) Persons with Disability Advisory Council Meeting

Labangon, Cebu City 

Dolorosa Jumawan

October 9 – 10

Proposal Writeshop & Career Guidance Advocacy

Poro, Camotes Is.

Seymoun Hamoy, Felicito Puno, Jr. & Rafael Davis

October 9 – 11

National SRS Validation

El Cielito Hotel, Sta. Rosa, Laguna

RD Chona M. Mantilla, Maria Nancy Z. Abad & SRS Focal Person

October 10

Labor Education for Graduating  Students to Siquijor State College

AVR, Siquijor State College, Larena, Siquijor

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco,

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

Wage Board Meeting

RTWPB

RD Chona M. Mantilla

CLES

National Grid Corporation, Philippines

Judy Corazon Alumbro

PESO Meeting

Manjuyod

Anita Melicor

Employers’ Orientation on D.O. 18-A

Bohol DOLE Office

German Guidaben & Wilson Cenas

October 10 & 24

Coastal Management Board (CMB) Inter-Agency Council Meeting

Cebu City Hall

Dolorosa Jumawan

October 11

Child Labor Program Advocacy/Orientation to the members of Provincial Council Welfare of Children

SP Session Hall, Siquijor Provincial Capitol

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco,

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

MOA JAO Inter-Agency – ITC-Construction BOT Meeting

To Be Announced

Engr. Vicente D. Abordo & Fernando S. Lopez

LHP

Cerelli Services

Judy Corazon Alumbro

LEGS

Salazar Institute of Technology

Judy Corazon Alumbro

October 12

Job Fair

Lilo-an, Cebu

Virginia Villarin

Local Job Fair

Brgy. Punta Princesa, Cebu City

Venerlinda Hamoy

OSHNet NEGOR Meeting

DOLE Office

Rubie Cempron &

Diego Nochefranca III

October 14

Labor Education for Graduating  Students to Quezon Memorial Institute of Siquijor and Siquijor State College-Lazi Campus

QMIS, Siquijor, Siquijor and SSC-Lazi Campus, Lazi, Siquijor

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

October 14-18

Construction Occupational Safety and Health Seminar in Dumaguete City

Dumaguete City, Negros Oriental

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco, Rubie Cempron &

Diego Nochefranca III

October 15 – 18

Distribution of Books & IEC Materials

Tanjay

Mabinay

Siaton

Zamboanguita

Sandra Delfin

October 15

Labor Education for Graduating  Students to Balite Institute of Technology – International College

BIT-IC, Siquijor, Siquijor

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

CLP Brgy Free  Launching & MOA Signing

Cayang, City of Bogo

Felicito Puno Jr.

Seminar on Native Chicken Raising

Tomonoy, Moalboal

Seymoun Hamoy & Felicito Puno, Jr.

October 16

Provincial Multi-Stakeholders' Summit

CICC

Maria Grace V. Diaz

Turn-over of Materials, Tools, Equipments and Jigs to LPRAP Beneficiaries

Social Center, Lazi, Siquijor

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco,

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

Organizational Strengthening Seminar

Inabanga, Bohol

John Paul Nistal & Wilson Cenas

October 16 – 25

LLCO Training for all New LLCOs

To Be Announced

IMSD/ HRDS

October 17

Releasing of DILP Grant to Maite Resources Development Association

(CEDP Panagtagbo)

Maite, San Juan, Siquijor

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco,

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

Organizational Strengthening Seminar

Tubigon, Bohol

John Paul Nistal & Wilson Cenas

October 17 – 18

DILP Orientation

Sta. Fe & Bantayan

Seymoun Hamoy & Felicito Puno, Jr.

LPRAP

Madridejos

Seymoun Hamoy & Felicito Puno, Jr.

October 18

Labor Education Seminar for Graduating Students (LEGS)/Anti-Illegal Recruitment (AIR) Campaign

CTU-Tuburan

Maria Grace V. Diaz & Marites G. Mercado

ITC – BPO  Meeting

DOLE Conference Room

Mateo Baldago & Dulce Marie Timtim

Releasing of DILP Grant BLGU - Sabang

Sabang, Larena, Siquijor

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco,

Nole R. Torres &

Jerome D. Alam

RCC Meeting

Cebu City

RD Chona M. Mantilla

October 19

Local & Overseas Job Fair

Danao City, Cebu

Maria Grace V. Diaz, Marites G. Mercado & Virginia Villarin

Local Job Fair

Brgy. Luz, Mabolo

Venerlinda Hamoy

Jobs Fair (Local & Overseas)

PESO Capitol

Anita Melicor

4th Week

DILP Monitoring of Liquidation Grants / Advocacy

Tri-City Field Office 

Dolorosa Jumawan

October 20

Overseas Job Fair

Cebu Provincial Capitol

Maria Grace V. Diaz, Virginia Villarin & Ervin Demiar

October 22

SPRS Preparation

DOLE-7 CPFO

Mary Grace Miro

Proposal Writeshop

Badian, Cebu

Seymoun Hamoy & Felicito Puno, Jr.

D.O. 18-A Orientation

DOLE Office

Jesus Macbeth Montecillo

October 24

November Indicative Calendar preparation & submission

DOLE-7 CPFO

Marites G. Mercado

Physical Turn-over & Launching of Vulcanizing Shop

Carmen, Cebu

Seymoun Hamoy & Felicito Puno, Jr.

Wage Board Meeting

RTWPB

RD Chona M. Mantilla

Distribution of school supplies & Lakbay Aral w/ ONCAN & Phil. Army

Dumaguete City

Sandra Delfin

October 25

TAV Orientation

Minglanilla, Cebu

Maria Grace V. Diaz, Marites G. Mercado, Seymoun T. Hamoy, Elmer Riconalla, Sheila Mae Rosaroso, Jake Cyril Laguna & Rafael Davis

ITC – HRRT Meeting

DOLE Conference Room

Mateo Baldago & Dulce Marie Timtim

October 26

Local Job Fair

Brgy. Suba, Pasil, Cebu City

Venerlinda Hamoy

Local & Overseas Job Fair

Dalaguete, Cebu

Maria Grace V. Diaz, Virginia Villarin & Ervin Demiar

October 26-27

Consolidation of Indicative Calendars and Uploading to Website

DOLE-RO7 Office

Planning Officer & ISA

October 26-28

Consolidation of Accomplishment Reports and Validation of Online SPRS

DOLE-RO7 Office

Planning Officer

October 28

Occupational Safety and Health to Informal Sector Workers in the Province of Siquijor

SP Session Hall, Siquijor Provincial Capitol

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco &

Nole R. Torres

October 29

Continuing Labor Education Seminar to Diocesans Schools in the Province of Siquijor

Assisi High School, Siquijor, Siquijor

Ma. Teresa D. Tanquiamco &

Nole R. Torres

PCLC Members & Stakeholders Meeting

Dumaguete City

Sandra Delfin

October 29-30

Generation of Reports from Online SPRS and Dissemination to Field Offices and TSSDs

DOLE 7

Planning Officer

October 30, 2013

SSITC Learning Session

Tsuneishi Heavy Industries, Balamban

Maria Grace V. Diaz, Marites G. Mercado & Elmer Riconalla

TBA

Career Guidance Activities

Region-Wide

Maria Nancy Z. Abad, Jessica Uy & Rebecca Densing

TBA

Kasambahay Advocacy / Fora

Cebu City

Maria Eloida O. Cantona & Flordeliza Y. Navarro

TBA

Joint DTC Meeting

Dumaguete City

Maria Nancy Z. Abad, Flordeliza Y. Navarro & SAP Focal Persons

 

 

Consolidated by:                                                         Noted by:        

 

 

MARIA ELOIDA O. ONGBIT-CANTONA                     CHONA M. MANTILLA, CEO IV

 

Planning Officer                                                          Regional Director

[Back]
[Print]
2013-09-27
Exequiel R Sarcauga
"We stand committed to satisfy the public with a caring and responsive service."
Contact us:
Name

Your Email

Title/Subject

(Maximum characters: 50)
You have characters left.

Your Message

(Maximum characters: 300)
You have characters left.